N331954 April 18, 2023 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1091 Richard Wortman GDLSK LLP 707 Wilshire Blvd Suite 4150 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from India Dear Mr. Wortman: In your letter dated March 30, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Americhine LLC. Your sample will be returned. Style WK4-26091-4989 is a woman’s top constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a deep V front and back neckline, leaving the upper half of the back exposed, short sleeves with elasticized ends, and a hemmed bottom. The top extends from the shoulders to the upper hip area. The applicable subheading for style WK4-26091-4989 will be 6211.43.1091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division