N331711 April 13, 2023 CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1604.20.0510 Ms. Aimee Leslie Frial SAS 6 Route de Caen Bayeux, 14400 France RE: The tariff classification of Tagliatelle with Salmon from France Dear Ms. Leslie: In your letter dated March 23, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This subject merchandise is Tagliatelle with Salmon. The product is composed of tagliatelle pasta, vegetables, sauce, and salmon (20.1 percent). The frozen meal will be packed and shipped in plastic bags with a net weight of 564-grams. The applicable subheading for the Frozen Tagliatelle with Salmon will be 1604.20.0510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared or preserved fish…: Other prepared or preserved fish:…Prepared meals: Prepared meals.” The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division