N329966 January 18, 2023 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9220 Carol Glenny Avila NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale RoadCork T12 XN72Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Dofetilide Capsules in dosage form, from India Dear Ms. Glenny Avila: In your letter dated December 21, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Dofetilide, imported in 125 mcg, 250 mcg and 500 mcg capsules, belongs to a group of medicines known as antiarrhythmics. It is used to correct irregular heartbeat of patients with atrial fibrillation or atrial flutter to a normal heart rhythm. The applicable subheading for the Dofetilide Capsules in dosage form will be 3004.90.9220, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division