N329890 January 9, 2023 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6401.92.9060 William J. Maloney Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 675 Third Avenue, Suite 1805-06 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated December 16, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Chinook Footwear. You have submitted descriptive literature, photographs, and a sample of the item in question. Style# BM2301 Blue Mountain™ is a closed-toe, closed-heel, above-the-ankle, below-the-knee, waterproof, woman’s boot. The boot measures approximately 10 ½ inches tall. The external surface of the upper consists of rubber. The rubber/plastics outer sole incorporates a micron’s thin layer of leather flocking. It should be treated as a “similar attachment” described in Note 4(a) to Chapter 64 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) and disregarded for tariff purposes pursuant to Note 4(b) to Chapter 64, HTSUS, and General Explanatory Note (C) to Chapter 64, HTSUS. In your letter you suggest classification of 6405.20.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear: with uppers of textile materials: other: other: for women. We disagree. The boot has a rubber, not a textile upper, and a rubber/plastics outer sole. The applicable subheading for the woman’s style# BM2301 Blue Mountain™ boot will be 6401.92.9060, HTSUS, which provides for waterproof footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics, the uppers of which are neither fixed to the sole nor assembled by stitching, riveting, nailing, screwing, plugging or similar processes: other footwear: covering the ankle but not covering the knee: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6401.92.9060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6401.92.9060, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division