N329787 December 21, 2022 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.3165 Mr. PJ Trainham Bay Brokerage Inc. 42832 NYS Route 12 Alexandria Bay, NY 13607 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Trainham: In your letter dated December 8, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jovi Sports c/o Atlantique Pacifique. The submitted request was regarding style no. IT-V3-T-WSTRAP ice cleats which was the subject of ruling N320832 dated August 13, 2021. You have submitted descriptive literature and photographs that describe and show a change in materials used to manufacture this style. No samples were provided. Style IT-V3-T-WSTRAP are unisex ice cleats designed to be worn over other footwear, below the ankle, and are intended to be used to avoid slipping on surfaces covered with snow and ice. The rubber straps with built-in reflective bands have a hook and loop closure on the lateral side of the foot for a secure fit. Nine tungsten carbide cleats are incorporated into the external surface that comes in contact with the ground to provide traction. The applicable subheading for the rubber strap ice cleats style IT-V3-T-WSTRAP will be 6402.99.3165, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other footwear: other: other: having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including any accessories or reinforcements) is rubber or plastics (except footwear having a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper and except footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather): other: other: other: for women. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division