N329653 December 29, 2022 CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1604.20.6090 Ms. Yunming Gu Wismettac Asian Foods, Inc. 13409 Orden DriveSanta Fe Springs, CA 90670 RE: The tariff classification of Imitation Crab Stick from India Dear Ms. Gu: In your letter dated November 30, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is Frozen Imitation Crab Stick. The product is composed of fish meat (hake, triggerfish, threadfin bream), sugar, sorbitol, sodium tripolyphosphate, sodium pyrophosphate, egg white powder, water, modified tapioca starch, wheat starch, corn starch, mirin, rice wine, glutinous starch syrup, ethyl alcohol, salt, monosodium glutamate, citric acid, crab flavor, propylene glycol, flavorings, glycerin, fructose syrup, crab extract, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, titanium dioxide, skipjack tuna extract, colorant, paprika, and soy lecithin. The item will be arranged in plastic shrink wrap packages containing 30 pieces with a net weight of 500 grams. Each carton contains 20 packs with a total weight of 10 kilograms. The Frozen Imitation Crab Stick will be sold mainly to the food service industry. The applicable subheading for the Frozen Imitation Crab Stick will be 1604.20.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs: Other prepared or preserved fish: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division