N329583 December 22, 2022 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891 Ms. Lori Tomimatsu Serenity Organizers LLC 458 North Doheny Drive #69577 West Hollywood, CA 90048 RE: The tariff classification of airplane seat and tray covers from Vietnam Dear Ms. Tomimatsu: In your letter dated November 28, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the products were provided to this office and will be retained. Sample 1, Item #30001, is an airplane seat cover made of 100 percent polypropylene spunbond meltblown spunbond (SMS) nonwoven fabric. The loose cover features an elasticized edge at the top. The fabric is folded over backward and sewn along the edges to create a 7 ½ inch pocket to fit the cover over the back of the airline seat. The bottom is hemmed, folded over forward, and sewn to create one 8 ½ x 9 ½ inch and two 8 ½ x 7 ½ inch pockets at the bottom to store personal effects. The remaining side edges are finished with an overlock stitch. Though not present on the sample, you indicate that the item will feature a heat transfer of a Disney character and on the left side of the top pocket will feature a heat transferred logo with the words “SERENITY ORGANIZERS.” The finished seat cover, measuring approximately 60 x 25 inches, is disposable and may also be used on buses and trains. Sample 2, Item #40001, is an airplane tray cover made from 100 percent polypropylene SMS nonwoven fabric. The 17 x 11 inch cover fits over the airline tray located on the seat back in front of the user. The cover is folded and sewn like an accordion to create a sleeve on top that fits over the tray table. The sleeve and pocket openings are hemmed. Though not present on the sample, you indicate that the final product will have a two-inch elastic on the top of one side to help tighten the cover around the tray, four pockets on the bottom to store personal effects when the tray table is returned to the upright position, on the left side of the top pocket will feature a heat transferred logo with the words “SERENITY ORGANIZER,” and will feature a heat transferred of a Disney character on a pocket. The tray cover is disposable. Both the seat cover and tray cover provide temporary clean contact surfaces for the passenger as well as providing a means to organize personal effects. The covers will be purchased by the passenger, brought with the passenger on the flight and taken with the passenger after the flight. The applicable subheading for the airplane seat cover and the tray cover will be 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division