N329171 December 1, 2022 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9203 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA Inc. 73 Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Marbofloxacin Tablets, Maropitant Citrate Tablets, and Furosemide Tablets in dosage form, from China, Italy, and India, respectively Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated November 3, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Marbofloxacin, imported in 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg, and 200 mg tablets, is a veterinary bactericidal fluoroquinolone. It is indicated for the treatment of infections in dogs and cats associated with bacteria susceptible to Marbofloxacin. In your letter, you stated Marbofloxacin Tablets will be imported from India. Maropitant Citrate, imported in 16 mg, 24 mg, 60 mg, and 160 mg tablets, is a veterinary antiemetic. It is indicated for the prevention of acute vomiting and the prevention of vomiting due to motion sickness in dogs. In your letter, you stated Maropitant Citrate Tablets will be imported from India. Furosemide, imported in 50 mg and 12.5 mg tablets, belongs to a group of medicines called loop diuretics. It is indicated for dogs and cats as a diuretic for the treatment of certain conditions, including high blood potassium, high blood pressure, lung fluid retention, kidney disease and congestive heart failure. In your letter, you stated Furosemide Tablets will be imported from India. The applicable subheading for the Marbofloxacin Tablets, Maropitant Citrate Tablets, and Furosemide Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9203, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: For veterinary use.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division