N328819 October 28, 2022 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.20.0000 Shuo Yang Washington University in St. Louis 1 Brookings Drive Brauer Hall St. Louis, MO 63130 RE: The tariff classification of modular laser unit from France Dear Mr. Yang: In your letter dated October 18, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Q-Smart 850, which is described as a compact, modular laser unit. The unit is comprised of a crystal laser element and light source encased within a plastic unit. The subject unit comes with multiple lasing heads that alter the wavelength output of the device. The laser unit is powered by an external power supply and controlled by a touchscreen LCD display. You state that the laser will be used in an academic research laboratory for various biomedical experiments. Further research indicates that the laser can be used in multiple industries for various end-uses, including radar, imagaing, material processing, among others. The applicable subheading for the Q-Smart 850 modular laser unit will be 9013.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lasers, other than laser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: Lasers, other than laser diodes.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division