N328815 October 31, 2022 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650; 9903.88.15 Ms. Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal Inc. 60 Broad Street, Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic pet toy from China Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter dated October 18, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of the item were submitted along with your request. The item concerned is the Paw Ball, model #NGDOGTOY010. It is a plastic pet toy for dogs. The toy is a round white thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) ball with red, blue, and yellow markings. The ball measures approximately 3.15 inches in diameter. This item is not a chew toy but is designed for fetch and retrieval. The applicable subheading for the Paw Ball, model #NGDOGTOY010 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3924.90.5650, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3924.90.5650, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at dana.l.giammanco@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division