N328747 October 18, 2022 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650; 9903.88.15 Mrs. Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal Inc. 60 Broad Street, Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic pet water bowl from China Dear Mrs. Auzone: In your letter dated October 14, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a user manual were submitted along with your request. The item concerned is referred to as the “Eyenimal Hydra 200.” It is an anti-splash plastic pet water bowl. The plastic water bowl is designed to prevent floor water spillage while a pet drinks water out of the bowl. The Hydra 200 consists of an anti-splash water bowl, a retaining border, an activated carbon filter, a plastic tool, and a user guide. To use, the user would fill the bowl with water and clip the activated carbon filter into the designed spot located under the floating lid. The floating lid is placed into the bowl and over the water surface. The retaining border is clipped to the top of the bowl. The capacity of the pet water bowl is 2 liters. The applicable subheading for the “Eyenimal Hydra 200” will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3924.90.5650, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3924.90.5650, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at dana.l.giammanco@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division