N328663 October 17, 2022 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Gabriela Lockney Hasbro Inc. One Hasbro Place Providence, Rhode Island 02903 RE: The tariff classification of “F8133 Play-Doh Super Stretchy Slime Tub” from China Dear Ms. Lockney: In your ruling request, dated October 7, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “F8133 Play-Doh Super Stretchy Slime Tub.” In your submission, you indicate that the product at issue consists of a plastic container and slime. You state that the slime included in the Play-Doh Super Stretchy Slime product is the latest addition to the Play-Doh Brand: a new slime compound that is highly stretchable, providing over 10 feet of stretch per ounce for endless sensory playing. This slimy, gooey, squeezable, and jiggly compound has been designed for the amusement of children, 3 years of age and older, to create various structures and shapes by hand molding and stretching the compound. The slime compound is packed in an airtight polypropylene plastic container to preserve the viscosity, stretchiness, and the overall quality of the product. The airtight polypropylene plastic container has been specifically designed and manufactured to securely ship and store the slime compound with minimal moisture loss and to retain the quality of slime compound within. The lid of the polypropylene plastic container has bubble texture on the top side to encourage slime sensory play and is made of linear low-density polyethylene for flexibility to avoid breakage of the lid that might impact the seal of the container. The subject product is comprised of 2 (30 oz.) plastic containers, measuring 7.92” W x 7.12”H x 2.16” D, of slime compound. The plastic tubs are made of polypropylene (PP) plastic material and the lids are made of linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE). Each plastic container lid includes sensory texture on the top side that allows kids to mold the slime compound, creating fun textures, and the plastic container also has a hidden handle on the back that allows for easy carrying so kids can easily take their Play-Doh Super Stretchy Slime on the go. We have determined that the essential character of the subject product is imparted by the modeling compound and the plastic container is of a kind normally used for packing such goods. The applicable subheading for “F8133 Play-Doh Super Stretchy Slime Tub” will be 3407.00.2000, HTSUS, which provides for Modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the laws and regulations of the Consumer Product Safety Act. Import compliance information may be obtained by contacting the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) at 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814, telephone (301) 504-7912. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division