N328382 October 5, 2022 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0090 Mr. Joseph J. KennyGeodis USA, Inc.One CVS DriveWoonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of plastic decorative eggs from China. Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated September 26, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy, Inc. An image was submitted in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described as “Jumbo Crafting Eggs,” CVS item number 128183. The item is a four-pack of unadorned white plastic eggs. The eggs are four inches tall with a maximum circumference of three inches. The eggs would not be fillable as they do not open and are designed to be decorated as Easter eggs or otherwise used in crafting home decorative pieces for the Easter season. Nothing will be packaged with the eggs to decorate them. We note they lack any recognized festive motifs and are simple plastic eggs used for the purpose of decoration. The applicable subheading for the “Jumbo Crafting Eggs,” CVS item number 128183, will be 3926.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [s]tatuettes and other ornamental articles: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division