N328367 October 3, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Frank D. Gomez World Exchange, Inc. 11205 S. La Cienega Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from Vietnam and China. Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated September 25, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, California Costume, Inc. You submitted an adult size costume identified as Prince of Thieves, item numbers 5123-035 and SP5123-035, which consist of a pullover top, waist sash and plastic archery gauntlet. General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy man-made knit textile pullover top imparts the essential character of the set and features an attached hood, lace-up neck with string tie, raw, unfinished sleeves, and hem bottom. The garment is constructed with long, loose straight stitching. The applicable subheading for the Prince of Thieves, item numbers 5123-035 and SP5123-035, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division