N328042 October 5, 2022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9220 Mrs. Rhona M. Keeler NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport Business Park Kinsale Road, Cork T12 XN72 Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Pravastatin Sodium Tablets in dosage form, from India Dear Mrs. Keeler: In your letter dated September 7, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pravastatin Sodium, imported in dosages of 10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg and 80 mg tablets, is in a class of medications called HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors (statins). It is used to lower lipid levels and to reduce the risk of cardiovascular events, including myocardial infarction and stroke. The applicable subheading for the Pravastatin Sodium Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9220, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division