N327640 September 6, 2022 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9700; 9903.88.03 Ms. Kendalle Nguyen Spin Master Inc. 5880 West Jefferson Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90016 RE: The tariff classification of a scooter case from China Dear Ms. Nguyen: In your letter dated August 15, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photos in lieu of a sample. The article at issue is a scooter case, which you referred to as the “Valor Case for Folding Scooter.” In your submission, you stated that the case is constructed with ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) and covered with nylon textile material. You indicated that the outer surface of the case is coated with plastic sheeting. You also indicated that the case will be imported and set up for retail sale separately from the scooter. The article features a zippered closure along three sides. The interior is specially fitted to hold a scooter. It has one adjustable shoulder strap. The case is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to a scooter. The article measures approximately 17 inches (L) x 6.5 inches (W) x 4.75 inches (H). The applicable subheading for the scooter case will be 4202.92.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile material, other, other, other, and other. The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading, 4202.92.9700, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4202.92.9700, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division