N327603 September 7, 2022 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.3000 Mrs. Robyn K. Brunciak Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Dalbavancin Hydrochloride (CAS No. 2227366-51-8) in bulk powder form, from Italy Dear Mrs. Brunciak: In your letter dated August 11, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Dalbavancin Hydrochloride is a semisynthetic lipoglycopeptide antibiotic with bactericidal activity against gram-positive bacteria. It is indicated for the treatment of acute bacterial skin infections. The applicable subheading for the Dalbavancin Hydrochloride in bulk powder form will be 2941.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antibiotics: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division