N327585 September 1, 2022 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.9060; 9903.88.15 Mr. Gregory Watts Skechers USA Inc. 225 S. Sepulveda Blvd. Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Watts: In your letter dated August 10, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature, a photograph, and a sample were submitted. The sample was examined and will be returned as requested. Style BOS-1041696 is a woman’s, closed toe/closed heel shoe. The external surface area of the upper (esau) is 100 percent textile material. The majority of the tongue is on the same plane as the upper and is secured to the upper by stitching and elastic gore. The shoe features a cushioned collar and tongue and has seven pairs of eyelets for laces. It is not necessary to lace the shoe to secure the shoe to the foot. In this regard, it is considered slip-on footwear. The rubber or plastics outer sole has textile flocking covering the majority of the surface area in contact with the ground. The footwear was cross-cut and examined and found to have a foxing-like band. The F.O.B. value is said to be over $12 per pair. The applicable subheading for the woman’s style BOS-1041696 will be 6404.19.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: Footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: other: other: valued over $12/pair: for women. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6404.19.9060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6404.19.9060, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division