N327115 August 10, 2022 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7610.90.0080; 9903.88.03 Mr. Jeffrey Lam Sun Bright International Corp. 517 S. Myrtle Ave. # 100 Monrovia, CA 91016 RE: The tariff classification of a three piece driveline from China Dear Mr. Lam: In your letter dated July 15, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is identified as a three piece driveline (Part number 20722). According to your submission, the driveline is comprised of a male (Part number 30773) and female (Part number 30774) tube made from type 6005-T6 aluminum alloy and a snap button (Part number 60683) made from 300 series stainless steel. You state that both tubes are extruded, cut to length and a single hole drilled on each. The male tube fits into the female tube, extends and then locks into place with the snap button. After importation, the driveline serves as a connector between solar panels. The applicable subheading for the three piece driveline will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge-sections, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, balustrades, pillars and columns); aluminum plates, rods, profiles, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7610.90.0080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7610.90.0080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. In addition, the merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at angelia.m.amerson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division