N326887 July 15, 2022 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.2900 Mr. Andrew Rogers 3V Sigma USA Inc. 888 Woodstock Street Georgetown, SC 29440 RE: The tariff classification of a chemical mixture of C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate (CAS# 68411-27-8) and Polycitronellol (CAS# 888224-71-3) from Italy. Dear Mr. Rogers: In your letter dated July 1, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was provided via email on July 13 and July 14, 2022. The product under consideration is a chemical mixture of 60% C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate (CAS# 68411-27-8) and 40% Polycitronellol (CAS# 888224-71-3). The product will be imported in bulk form and is considered an intermediate ingredient to the ultimate manufacture of hair care products. The applicable subheading for the chemical mixture of C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate and Polycitronellol will be 3824.99.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at  https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is regulated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). The TSCA Assistance Information Service (TSCA Hotline) provides both general and technical information on TSCA regulations. Services are provided to industry, labor and trade organizations, environmental groups, and the general public. The TSCA Assistance Information Service can be reached by phone at (202) 554-1404, or by accessing the following website: https://www.epa.gov/aboutepa/epa-hotlines. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at john.bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division