N326861 September 30, 2022 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520; 9903.88.15 Mr. Chris Dannemann Seattle Glove Inc. 11524 Cyrus Way Mukilteo, WA 98275 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Mr. Dannemann: In your letter dated June 22, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style SBN718 is a nitrile dipped, string-knit work glove stated to be constructed of 55% tungsten, 28% polyethylene, 11% nylon, and 6% spandex. The glove features a reinforcement patch on the thumb crotch and a nitrile coating on the outer surface, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. The sample glove was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection (CBP) laboratory. The results of the laboratory analysis indicate the glove to be composed of the following overall fiber breakdown: 36.4% nylon, 35.7% polyethylene, 19.6% metal thread, 5.2% polyester and 3.1% rubber. The glove is knit using one yarn in the cuff and two yarns that are not twisted together in the main portion of the glove. The first yarn in the cuff is a yarn composed of polyester wrapped around an elastomeric core. The second yarn is composed of polyethylene fiber and is twisted with a 2-ply nylon yarn twisted with metallic yarn. The third yarn is a single ply of nylon yarn. The coating is 33.3% the weight of the glove. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered or laminated with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other: Containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: Subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6116.10.5520, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6116.10.5520, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. . Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at karen.sikorski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division