N326534 June 14, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.40.0000 Ms. Ashley Brown Hasbro, Inc. One Hasbro Place Providence, RI 02903 RE: The tariff classification of the “Tapeworm” card game from an unknown country Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated June 7, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and a description of the “Tapeworm” card game were received with your inquiry. The “Tapeworm” card game is a pack of 84 cards printed with images of four different cartoon worms and action icons which dictate the game play. The card game has various actions and scenarios that can be deployed to boost the players chances or sabotage an opponent’s hand. Players match colors and cartoon worm segments until someone ends a worm, changes the color of a worm, runs out of applicable cards, or runs out of cards entirely. The game is finished when a single player runs out of cards and wins the card game. You suggest that the “Tapeworm” card game is classifiable under subheading 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the “Tapeworm” card game will be 9504.40.0000, (HTSUS), which provides for "Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Playing Cards." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division