N326395 June 22, 2022 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0090 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group USA, Inc. 189 Main Street, Suite 31 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of plastic decorative containers from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated June 01, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were submitted in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described as the “Party Favors (Plastic Candy-Shape Container),” item number 62100598A. It is a decorative, fillable container shaped to look like a wrapped piece of hard candy and is made wholly of clear polypropylene plastic. The “candy” measures 1.625 inches high by 3.375 inches long by 1.875 inches wide and will be sold four pieces per package. We refer to Headquarters ruling H043742, dated April 19, 2019, for the classification of this merchandise. The applicable subheading for the “Party Favors (Plastic Candy-Shape Container),” item number 62100598A, will be 3926.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [s]tatuettes and other ornamental articles: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division