N326306 June 7, 2022 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.00.6090; 9903.88.03 Mr. Joseph J. Kenny Geodis USA Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of novelty hats from China Dear Mr. Joseph: In your letter dated May 24, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was not submitted, only photographs. Item 244069, identified as “Tinsel Elf Hat” is a conical shaped hat which you state is constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The hat features a pom-pom at the top, a second layer of fabric with smaller pom-poms around the rim and a set of appendages on each side depicting elf’s ears. You indicate it measures approximately 17 inches in length. The hat is imported in two different colors, red and green, under the same style number. Item 545365, identified as “Grinch Santa Hat” is a conical shaped hat which you state is constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The hat features a white pom-pom at the top with a white faux fur rim at the bottom, and a second layer of green fabric attached around the rim with yellow eyes and eyebrows drawn depicting the character of the Grinch. You indicate the hat measures approximately 16 inches in length. In your request you suggest classification under subheading 9505. However, the Explanatory Notes (EN) which constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level to 9505 exclude carnival and festive design headgear made of durable material having a utilitarian function. The instant items are utilitarian and are not classified as festive articles. The EN to Chapter 65 states “…this Chapter covers hat-shapes, hat-forms, hat bodies and hoods, and hats and other headgear of all kinds, irrespective of the materials of which they are made and of their intended use (daily wear, theatre, disguise, protection, etc.).” The applicable subheading for Items 244069 and 545365 will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid…Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent as valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6505.00.6090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 6505.00.6090, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Katherine Souffront at katherine.souffront@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division