N326304 June 16, 2022 CLA-2-25:OT:RR:NC:N1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2501.00.0000 Ms. Justine Bacani Kite Pharma, Inc. 2400 Broadway Santa Monica, CA 90404 RE: The tariff classification of bagged saline from Australia. Dear Ms. Bacani: In your letter dated May 24, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as KG00801 Commercial Dry Run-Mock Apheresis (Saline). The tariff classification and country of origin determination of the other product included in your ruling request, KG00802 Commercial Dry Run Final Product (Saline) will be addressed in ruling N326477. KG00801 is a sterile 0.9% solution of sodium chloride in water (saline), imported in 400 milliliter bags. From the information you provided, the saline is shipped from a hospital in Australia to your manufacturing facility in the United States. Once the saline is received, it is immediately discarded. You state that the saline mimics the requirements of T-cells collected from lymphoma patients. This process allows the hospital to practice sample collection and disposition, and to test shipping logistics and process readiness, before patients are enrolled to receive your time- and environment-sensitive commercial products. At no point is the saline used or administered to patients. The applicable subheading for the KG00801 Commercial Dry Run-Mock Apheresis (Saline) will be 2501.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solution or containing added anti-caking or free-flowing agents; sea water.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at nicole.d.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division