N326280 June 10, 2022 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 Bryce G. Hodgson Bracelok 2550 Haas Street Escondido, CA 92025 RE: The tariff classification of a steel right angle wall mounting from New Zealand Dear Mr. Hodgson: In your letter dated May 23, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Right Angle Wall Bracket, BC30. It is an “L” shaped bracket that will be attached to the GRIDLOK fly plate. The GRIDLOK system functions to brace suspended ceilings and is currently in use in the construction of hospitals, schools, and community colleges in California to reduce the damage to any ceiling system when an earthquake occurs. You state that the BC30 bracket will replace the BC22 bracket and will provide a more flexible range of installation. The BC30 is made from galvanized steel and measures 104 mm by 79 mm and is 146 mm wide. There are 3 14.29-mm holes and 16 5-mm holes pre-drilled in the bracket for use with mounting screws. The applicable subheading for the Right Angle Wall Bracket BC30 will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles… Other mountings, fittings, and similar articles, and parts thereof: Suitable for buildings: Other: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc… Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.