N326192 June 2, 2022 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 9903.88.15 Ms. Staci L. Bolan Maersk Customs Services 1501 S. Clinton Street Baltimore, MD 21224 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Vietnam and China Dear Ms. Bolan: In your letter dated May 17, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Boscov’s Department Store LLC. Your samples will be returned to you, as requested. Style HS9012 is a women’s blouse composed of 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester knit fabric that measures at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. The loose-fitting garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist and features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style HS0019K is a women’s blouse composed of 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester knit fabric that measures at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. The loose-fitting garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist and features a V-neckine, winged collar, short hemmed sleeves, side slits and a straight, hemmed bottom. Based on definition, as well as the garments appearance, and in accordance with the reasoning set forth in Headquarters Rulings HQ H325360 and HQ H324935, we find that the garments are loose-fitting blouses of heading 6106, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for styles HS9012 and HS0019K will be 6106.10.0010, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6106.10.0010, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6106.10.0010, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at antoinette.peek-williams@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division