N325953 May 12, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Frank Gomez World Exchange, Inc. 11205 S. La Cienega Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China and Vietnam. Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated May 6, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, California Costume, Inc. You have submitted a detailed description of an adult plus size costume identified as the Funhouse Freak, item numbers 5121-128 Plus and SP5121-128 Plus. The costume said to have the same construction as the adult size Funhouse Freak costume item number 5121-128 previously ruled on in New York ruling number N321609. The Funhouse Freak costume consists of a jumpsuit, a collar, and a mask. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy man-made textile jumpsuit imparts the essential character of the set. The neck of the jumpsuit has large visible loose overlock stitching and a deep back opening with raw unfinished edges closed with small hook and loop tabs. The sleeves and leg openings feature thin exposed elastic and raw unfinished edges. The jumpsuit is constructed entirely with long loose straight stitching. The applicable subheading for the adult size, Funhouse Freak costume, , item numbers 5121-128 Plus and SP5121-128 Plus will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division