N325256 May 3, 2022 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Joanna RobbinsPVH Corp.285 Madison AveNew York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Cambodia Dear Ms. Robbins: In your letter dated April 5, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photos in lieu of a sample. The article at issue, item number 69J325A, is a handbag. In your request, you stated that the majority of the outer surface of the handbag is coated with 100% polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The handbag features a flap with a magnetic snap closure. It has one adjustable shoulder strap. The article measures approximately 5.5 inches (H) by 7.6 inches (L) by 2.1 inches (W). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without a handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics. The general rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division