N325228 April 20, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Mr. Andrew Selevan Ja-Ru, Inc. 12901 Flagler Center Boulevard Jacksonville, FL 32258 RE: The classification of the “Pocket Travel Checkers” game from China Dear Mr. Selevan: In your letter submitted April 4, 2022, you requested a tariff classification. Photographs and a description of the “Pocket Travel Checkers” game, Item number 5162, were received with your inquiry. The product is a small, pocket sized, classic game of checkers. Checkers is a strategy board game for two players which involve diagonal moves of uniform game pieces and mandatory captures by jumping over opponent pieces. The game is intended for children ages 3 years and older. The applicable subheading for the “Pocket Travel Checkers” game will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division