N325221 April 28, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Andrew Selavan JA-RU, Inc. 12901 Flagler Center Boulevard Jacksonville, FL 32258 RE: The tariff classification of the “Vintage Toys” pinball plaything from China Dear Mr. Selavan: In your letter submitted on April 4, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “Vintage Toys” pinball were submitted with your inquiry. The "Vintage Toys" pinball game, item # 210, is a miniature version of a pinball game. It is packaged on a cardboard backing, measuring 6” x 12”. According to the retail packaging, the novelty toy will be available in 3 different sports motifs. Images of the “Baseball Star Home Run Slugger” themed pinball toy was provided for our review. It contains a spring-loaded plastic shooter and ball. The object is to shoot the ball onto one of the various plastic ledges containing point values and to attain his or her highest personal score. We note that the pinball toy is flimsily constructed and is not capable of being used in the same manner as a traditional pinball machine. The toy is principally designed for the amusement of children 4 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Vintage Toys” pinball will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division