N324861 April 13, 2022 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification; Country of Origin TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9215 William Gerard Braier DHL Global Forwarding 7815 Rogers Ave. Wauwatosa, WI 53110 RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of Melphalan Hydrochloride for Injection Dear Mr. Braier: In your letter dated March 16, 2022, on behalf of Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Melphalan Hydrochloride for Injection, imported in 50 mg vials, is an alkylating antineoplastic agent. It is used to treat multiple myeloma (a type of cancer of the bone marrow) in people who are unable to take melphalan by mouth. Melphalan Hydrochloride is also used to destroy bone marrow and cancer cells in preparation for a bone marrow transplant in people with multiple myeloma. The applicable subheading for the Melphalan Hydrochloride for Injection in dosage form will be 3004.90.9215, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Antineoplastic and immunosuppressive medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. You also requested a country of origin determination. You stated that the active pharmaceutical ingredient (API), Melphalan Hydrochloride, is manufactured in Italy and that the finished Melphalan Hydrochloride for injection in dosage form is made in India. In India, the Melphalan Hydrochloride will be mixed with various inactive ingredients to produce the final injectable vials in dosage form. You suggest that the country of origin remains Italy, the country in which the API was manufactured. Section 134.1(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines "country of origin" as: The country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within the meaning of this part; …. A substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. A substantial transformation will not result from a minor manufacturing or combining process that leaves the identity of the article intact. See United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (1940); and National Juice Products Association v. United States, 628 F. Supp. 978 (Ct. Int’l Trade 1986). In this case, we find the mixing of the active ingredient Melphalan Hydrochloride (made in Italy) with the inactive ingredients into the final dosage injectable vials in India does not result in a substantial transformation and the country of origin will be Italy. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division