N324716 March 29, 2022 CLA-1-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.19.0000 Jorge Cigarroa, CHB Cigarroa Dispatch Inc. P.O. Box 642 Laredo, Texas 78042 RE: The tariff classification of “Waipy Wet Wipes” from Mexico Dear Mr. Cigarroa: In your ruling request dated March 10, 2022, on behalf of your client, Grupo B Toro Negro, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Waipy Wet Wipes.” Your submission describes the subject product as wet wipes, intended for shining, cleaning, and revitalizing leather and vinyl shoes. The wipes are disposable, measure 5.51 inches by 7.87 inches, and made of non-woven fabric: 70% polyester and 30% rayon. The wipes are impregnated with a solution, which is composed of water, silicone emulsion, detergent, preservative, and fragrance. The provided label indicates that the wipes will be imported in retail-ready packages, each containing 45 wipes. The applicable subheading for “Waipy Wet Wipes” will be 3401.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division