N324688 March 25, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030; 9903.88.15 Trista Tripp ATG PO Box 1018 Clearwater, FL 33757 RE: The tariff classification of an exercise strap from China. Dear Ms. Tripp: In your letter dated March 8, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the exercise strap, also referred to as the ATG sled strap, were received with your inquiry. The nylon ribbon or strap comprises 99% of the product while it also includes an aluminum carabiner clip. The carabiner clip, made from Aviation Aluminum, is connected to a large metal object, also called a sled. The clip is attached to the sled and the nylon strap is tied around the user’s body. The user works out by pulling the sled backwards with his or her body. The sled strap is intended for use solely for sled training and is not intended for any other use. Sled training develops strength in the lower body and core and also improves aerobic and anaerobic conditioning. The applicable subheading for the exercise strap will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9506.91.0030, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9506.91.0030, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.