N324570 March 28, 2022 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 9903.88.03 Michael Dahm Cole International 1775 Baseline Rd Grand Island, Canada RE: The tariff classification of a reusable shopping bag from China Dear Mr. Dahm: In your letter dated March 1, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bos & Co. You submitted photos in lieu of a sample. The article at issue is a reusable shopping bag. In your request, you stated that it is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to groceries or other personal effects during travel. The interior has one compartment. The bag features an open top and two handles. The article is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. In your request, you suggest that the bag be classified under subheading 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. However, there is no indication that the instant shopping bag is not designed for or capable of maintaining the temperature of food and beverages. It is a generic reusable shopping tote bag and thus excluded from the subheadings for insulated bags. The applicable subheading for the reusable shopping bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division