N324505 March 18, 2022 CLA-2-14:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.9090 Ms. Ilana Green Fresh Hemp Food Ltd 69 Eagle Drive Winnipeg, MB R2R 1V4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Hemp Hulls from Canada Dear Ms. Green: In your letter dated February 24, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is Hemp Hulls. Based on the flowchart submitted, the cleaned whole hemp seeds are lab tested, heat treated, cooled, sorted to removed foreign materials then the seeds are dehulled via machine, screened and packed in bulk sized totes. According to your response to an e-mail inquiry, you state the product will be used as an ingredient in various food snacks and sold to a company based in the United States. The applicable subheading for the Hemp Hulls will be 1404.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate is Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division