N324420 March 4, 2022 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.39.0000; 9903.88.15 Ms. Meredith Franklin OEC Group 555 Pierce Road Itasca, IL 60143 RE: The tariff classification of a sorting bag from China Dear Ms. Franklin: In your letter dated February 18, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cannon Equipment. A sample was provided to this office and will be retained for training purposes. SKU#105080-500, described as a “Sorting Bag,” is a bag intended to carry small parcels. The sorting bag is composed of 100 percent nylon woven mesh dyed fabric. The bag features a front, back, bottom, and two side panels. The completed five-panel bag, measuring 30 inches in height by 26 inches in width and 10 inches in depth, has an open top with a zipper closure. The front and back panels each feature two stainless steel gromments and two cut out handles. A 100 percent polypropylene honeycomb board, measuring 18 inches in length by 21 inches in height and covered with 100 percent polycarbonate (PC) sheeting is sewn and trimmed with a black 100 percent polyethlene (PE) woven binding on the inside of both the front and back panels of the bag to provide structure. The front panel also features a stitched single label pouch, measuring 9 ¾ inches in length by 9 ? inches in width, composed of 100 percent polyvinyl chloride (PVC) with a hook-and-loop flap closure and labeled the “Property of FedEx.” You state the bags are designed to be hung from a metal stand in FedEx sortation centers and are not for resale. The applicable subheading for the “Sorting Bag” will be 6305.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other.” The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6305.39.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6305.39.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division