N324294 February 22, 2022 CLA-1-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.19.7050; 3402.49.9000; 3402.39.9050; 9903.88.03; 9903.88.16 Diane Lewis The Lewis Chemical Company 430 Lavender Drive Rome, Georgia 30165 RE: The tariff classification of Polyoxyethylene Coconut Amine (CAS# 61791-14-8), Dioctyl Sulfosuccinate Sodium Salt (DOSS) (CAS# 577-11-7), Ethoxylated C9-11, Alcohols (CAS# 68439-46-3), Ethoxylated C12-15, Alcohols (CAS# 68131-39-5), and Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), Alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxy-, Mono-C8-10-alkyl ethers, Phosphates (CAS# 68130-47-2) from an undisclosed country Dear Ms. Lewis: In your ruling request dated February 11, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Polyoxyethylene Coconut Amine (CAS# 61791-14-8), Dioctyl Sulfosuccinate Sodium Salt (DOSS) (CAS# 577-11-7), Ethoxylated C9-11, Alcohols (CAS# 68439-46-3), Ethoxylated C12-15, Alcohols (CAS# 68131-39-5), and Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), Alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxy-, Mono-C8-10-alkyl ethers, Phosphates (CAS# 68130-47-2). In your submission, you provided the above Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) numbers and internet links, which further identify the five subject products. We have found that four of the five products are recognized as surface-active agents. The applicable subheading for Polyoxyethylene Coconut Amine (CAS# 61791-14-8), Ethoxylated C9-11, Alcohols (CAS# 68439-46-3), and Ethoxylated C12-15, Alcohols (CAS# 68131-39-5) will be 3402.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Non-ionic: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Dioctyl Sulfosuccinate Sodium Salt (DOSS) (CAS# 577-11-7) will be 2917.19.7050, HTSUS, which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), Alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxy-, Mono-C8-10-alkyl ethers, Phosphates (CAS# 68130-47-2) will be 3402.39.9050, HTSUS, which provides for: Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Anionic organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 3402.39.9050 and 3402.49.9000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 3402.39.9050 and 3402.49.9000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 2917.19.7050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.16, in addition to subheading 2917.19.7050, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding heading 3402, HTSUS, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. If you have any questions regarding heading 2917, HTSUS, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at paul.hodgkiss@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division