N324099 February 25, 2022 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9209 Ms. Rhona M. Keeler NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport Business Park Cork, T12 XN72 Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Voriconazole Tablets in dosage form, from India Dear Ms. Keeler: In your letter dated February 1, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Voriconazole Tablets, imported in 50 mg and 200 mg, is a triazole antifungal medication. It is indicated for the treatment of esophageal candidiasis, invasive pulmonary aspergillosis and serious fungal infections. The applicable subheading for the Voriconazole Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9209, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Anti-infective medicaments: Antifungals.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division