N323952 February 2, 2022 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.29.0000, 9903.88.03 Mr. David Hunt Viking Pump Inc. 711 Viking Road Cedar Falls, IA 50613 RE: The tariff classification of an idler pin from China Dear Mr. Hunt: In your letter dated January 25, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is an idler pin constructed of cold drawn medium carbon steel. The pin is not threaded, measures approximately 3.25 inches in length and 1.125 inches in diameter and has drilled holes on the shaft for lubrication. The idler pin is a replaceable component that is cold pressed into the pump head. It functions to hold the idler gear assembly in place and connects that assembly to the pump head. The idler gear rotates on the pin, but the pin itself is not a moving component of the pump, has no direct role in displacing fluid, and is not capable of transferring power. The applicable subheading for the idler pin will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Non-threaded articles: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8%. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7318.29.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7318.29.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division