N323566 February 1, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Frank Gomez World Exchange, Inc. 11205 S. La Cienega Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China and Vietnam. Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated January 6, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, California Costume, Inc. You have submitted a sample of a child size costume identified as Dragon Master Ninja, item numbers 3122-031 and SP3122-031, which consists of a hooded pullover top, pull on pants, leg ties, arm ties, mask and a non-garment accessory which consists of a waist sash with attached shoulder straps and gold “tabard.” A medallion was mentioned in the request but was not included with the sample. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy man-made textile hooded top imparts the essential character of the set and features a deep back opening with small hook and loop tabs for closure, raw, unfinished edges on the sleeves and bottom hem. The front opening of the hood is finished with large, visible, loose, overlock stitching. The top is constructed with long, loose straight stitching. The applicable subheading for the Dragon Master Ninja costume, item numbers 3122-031 and SP3122-031, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division