N323562 January 18, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080; 9903.88.15 Ms. Vanessa Paige Hasbro Inc. 1 Hasbro Place Cumberland, RI 02903 Dear Ms. Paige: RE: The classification of the “Scrabble Frenzy” game In your letter submitted January 6, 2022, you requested a tariff classification. Photographs and a description of the “Scrabble Frenzy” game, item# F6427, were submitted with your inquiry. The “Scrabble Frenzy” game consists of (1) Round Tracker Card, (50) Combo Cards, (80) Scrabble Tiles and (1) Token. Scrabble Frenzy is a fast paced, simultaneously played word game where players race against each other to create words based on the cards that are drawn. Players draw a card, that showcases predetermined letters and blank spaces, and each player must use their letter tiles to form a word and place it on their card. Some cards, when drawn, will have special rules that give players the opportunity to collect double and triple points for the words they create. The player with the most points at the end of six rounds is the winner. The game is recommended for players 13 years of age and older. You propose classification in subheading 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Playing Cards." We disagree. The applicable subheading for the “Scrabble Frenzy” game will be 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, which provides for Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. You stated that this item is expected to be wholly produced in either Vietnam or China. If the game is produced in China the following would also apply: Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division