N323510 January 27, 2022 CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N1:136 CATEGORY: Classification; Country of Origin TARIFF NO.: 3214.10.0020; 9903.88.03 Asmaa Bassam Mehdawi Philadelphia Solar Al Qastal Industrial Area, Airfreight Road Amman, 11814 Jordan RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of Silicone Sealants from China Dear Ms. Mehdawi: In your letter dated January 5, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Silicone Sealants. Your submission describes two types of sealants. The first type is identified as “HT906Z PV Module Sealant,” intended to be used for sealing PV module frames by adhering to typical PV substrates, including anodized aluminum, PPO, glass, and TPT/TPE series back sheets. The second type of sealant is identified as “5299W-S Two-component Silicone Potting,” intended to be used for sealing solar photovoltaic module junction boxes, electrical components, and electronic components, which require waterproof insulation and heat conduction. In your submission, you suggest classification in 3214.10.10; however, we have found that to be incorrect, because that tariff number does not exist in the 2022 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for Silicon Sealants will be 3214.10.0020, HTSUS, which provides for: Glaziers’ putty, grafting putty, resin cements, caulking compounds and other mastics: Mastics: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3214.10.0020, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3214.10.0020, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Country of Origin "Country of origin" is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as "the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part.” A substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 CCPA 267, C.A.D. 98 (1940); National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 CIT 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F. 2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993). However, if the manufacturing or combining process is merely a minor one that leaves the identity of the article intact, a substantial transformation has not occurred. Uniroyal, Inc. v. United States, 3 CIT 220, 542 F. Supp. 1026, 1029 (1982), aff’d, 702 F.2d 1022 (Fed. Cir. 1983). In this case, in response to question six of the submission summary, you have stated that the country of origin is China. In addition, your submitted attachments indicate that the subject products are produced in China; therefore, the country of origin for the subject products is China. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division