N323408 January 14, 2022 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9499 Adrian Gonzalez Global Alliance Solutions LLC 201 S. Austin Drive Pharr, TX 78577 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic braking module from Mexico. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated December 24, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hyundai Mobis Mexico, S. De R.L. De C.V. The items under consideration are part numbers 58900-L3100 ESCi, 58900-L3200 ESCi+, 58900-S2GA0 ESCi+, 58900-S9360 ESCi+, 58900-R5600 ESCi+ which are collectively referred to as the Mobis Electronic Brake (MEB). The MEB is an electronic breaking module comprised of an Electronic Control Unit (ECU), a Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU), accumulators, and an electric motor. The MEB is a device in vehicles which performs several safety and stability functions such as Anti-lock braking system (ABS) and Electronic Stability Control (ESC) and works in conjunction with other sensors in the vehicle. If the MEB detects lack of stability, control, or imminent collision it will hydraulically pump braking fluid to control the brakes of the vehicle to avoid a collision and/or maintain the vehicle’s stability. The ESCi+ part numbers consist of the same components as the ESCi, apart from a damper. Additionally, the difference between ESCi and ESCi+ is the software in the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) that allows the MEB to have added safety functions. The applicable subheading for part numbers 58900-L3100 ESCi, 58900-L3200 ESCi+, 58900-S2GA0 ESCi+, 58900-S9360 ESCi+, 58900-R5600 ESCi+, will be 8479.89.9499, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that modifications to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) [to align the HTSUS on the 2022 version of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System] pursuant to Section 1206 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 are forthcoming.  These modifications, made by Presidential Proclamation 10326 and set forth in Annexes I, II.A, and II.B of  U.S. International Trade Commission Publication 5240, will be effective on January 27, 2022.  To the extent that the modifications to the HTSUS impact the classification of the merchandise subject to this ruling, you may submit a new ruling request at that time.  This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at denise.hopkins@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division