N323364 January 11, 2022 CLA-1-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.12.5000 Shirley Moore Lisa Ragan Customs Brokerage One Clay Place Hapeville, Georgia 30354 RE: The tariff classification of “FINASTAT 163” from India Dear Ms. Moore: In your ruling request dated December 22, 2021, on behalf of your client, Fine Organics, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “FINASTAT 163.” The subject product is described as an effective internal antistatic agent used in films, injection molding, and sheet extrusion. “FINASTAT 163” is also used as a processing aid and antifouling agent in some manufacturing processes. You indicate the CAS number as 71786-60-2 and the substance name as Ethanol, 2,2'-iminobis-, N-C12-18-alkyl derivs. The CBP Laboratory has reviewed your submission and determined that “FINASTAT 163” is a cationic surface-active agent. The applicable subheading for “FINASTAT 163” will be 3402.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Cationic: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division