N323150 December 13, 2021 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.99.9700 Mr. Carlos A. Rodriguez Tri Marine International, LLC. 10500 NE 8th Street Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a ready-to-eat salad from Italy Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated November 19, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, a narrative description of the manufacturing process, and a close-up high-resolution photograph of the product were submitted with your letter. The subject merchandise is described as a ready-to-eat salad containing a medley of vegetables and tuna, packed in vegetable oil. The salad is said to contain approximately 38 percent corn, 17 percent wild caught tuna, 12 percent corn oil, 8 percent chickpeas, 7 percent carrots, 7 percent peas, 3 percent red peppers, 3 percent tomatoes, 2 percent water, 2 percent onions, 1 percent salt and trace amounts of aromas and spices. The product is said to be prepared by mixing the vegetable ingredients and precooked tuna loins by weight, to the specific recipe proportions in stainless steel mixing vats. Aromas and spices are slowly added while the preparation is being mixed. The product will be imported at an ambient temperature, and packaged in hermetically sealed metal cans, 5.64 ounces, net weight. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2005.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.  Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at timothy.petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division