N322941 December 6, 2021 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9170 Melissa Bergsneider-Serrano Allume Energy California LLC 1267 Willis Street Redding, CA 96001 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical distribution controller from Australia Dear Ms. Bergsneider-Serrano: In your letter dated November 23, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the SolShare, which is described as an electrical controller that distributes/monitors electricity to multiple consumers from a single source. The SolShare is comprised of an enclosure having a control and metering subassembly, a switching subassembly, heat sink and temperature control subassemblies, and a field wiring subassembly. The SolShare is intended to be installed in a photovoltaic electrical distribution network between the inverter and the main switchboard, which allows multiple customers to receive metered electricity from the renewable energy source. Based on the technical specifications provided, the SolShare has a maximum input voltage of 252 VAC from the photovoltaic inverter and provides a switched 120 VAC, 72A service to up to 10 households. In your submission, you describe the SolShare as consisting of numerous electrical apparatus, such as control electronics, relays, fuses, terminal blocks, current transformers, and more. The technical material describes the SolShare’s functions as: controlling the distribution of power to connected clients; providing electrical protection from overcurrent; metering; and data collection. You state that the SolShare is not a programmable controller, but is principally used to switch AC electricity to connected clients. The applicable subheading for the SolShare will be 8537.10.9170, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division