N322628 December 3, 2021 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9235 Ms. Paulina Radaczynska BluePoint Laboratories 8 Eastgate Avenue Little Island, Cork, T45 NF24 Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Bupropion Hydrochloride Extended-Release Tablets in dosage form, from India Dear Ms. Radaczynska: In your letter dated November 4, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Bupropion Hydrochloride, imported in 150 mg and 300 mg extended-release tablets, is a norepinephrine-dopamine reuptake inhibitor. It is indicated for the treatment of major depressive disorder (MDD) and for the prevention of seasonal major depressive episodes in patients with a diagnosis of seasonal affective disorder (SAD). The applicable subheading for the Bupropion Hydrochloride Extended Release Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9235, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments… consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Antidepressants, tranquilizers, and other psychotherapeutic agents.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division