N322215 November 1, 2021 CLA-1-32:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3209.10.0000 Valentina Herrera PRO STAR EXPORT LLC 1632 SW 159th Avenue Pembroke Pines, Florida 33027 RE: The tariff classification of Architectural Water-Based Paint from Venezuela Dear Ms. Herrera: In your ruling request dated October 13, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Architectural Water-Based Paint. Your provided sample has been reviewed and will be returned. In your submission, you describe two lines of water-based ecologic paint, produced with similar formulas. PINECO PIPOL is a line of economic, non-toxic, emulsified water-based acrylic paint with a matte finish that provides coverage on any type of architectural masonry surface. PINECO PRESTIGE is a line of premium, non-toxic, emulsified water-based acrylic paint with a matte finish that provides coverage on any type of architectural masonry surface. You indicate that PINECO Ecologic Paint is suitable for interior and exterior surfaces, environmentally friendly, with low odor and low COV content. These products will be imported in one-gallon and four-gallon retail-ready pails. The applicable subheading for Architectural Water-Based Paint will be 3209.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in an aqueous medium: Based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division