N321738 October 12, 2021 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9985; 9903.88.15 Mr. Terry Choi Silver Timing Ltd. Unit 801-802, 8/F, Pioneer Place, 33 Hoi Yuan Road Kwun Tong, Hong KongChina RE: The tariff classification of a plastic organizer bin set from China. Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated September 23, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were submitted in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described as a six-piece drawer organizer set. Each set contains the following: two bins measuring three inches by three inches by two inches; two bins measuring six inches by three inches by two inches; and two bins measuring nine inches by three inches by two inches. The bins are formed wholly of clear break-resistant plastic. The bins can be organized side-by-side or can be stacked on top of each other. None of the bins will include a lid. We hold the opinion this bin set would be general purpose in nature, similar to the bin set recently ruled upon in N320563, dated July 30, 2021. As the organizer bins within this six-piece set would be considered articles of plastic, and as they are not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9985, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division